2019 Summer Camps

images (2)This summer South Christian coaches will once again host different sports camps for students from kindergarten through high school.  The camps are a great way to have fun, build some relationships, work on individual skills, embrace team work, and learn more about Jesus Christ as Lord and Savior.

The opportunity to register for these camps will also be available on this webpage as coaches provide their camp brochure.  For any questions, call the coach listed.  Thanks for joining us in the summer.

 

Baseball

Grades 6-9 — June 17-20 — 10am – 12pm — Baseball Field

Jake Bajema – 634-5815 – jacob.bajema@gmail.com

 

Click HERE for the 2019 Sailor Baseball Camp brochure

 

Boys Basketball:

Grades 9-10 — June 10-13  —  9am – 3pm — Performance Gym

Grades 5-6 — June 17-20 —  9am – 12pm — Learning Gym

Grades 3-4 — June 18-20 — 1pm – 3pm — Learning Gym

Grades 7-8 — June 24-27  —  9am –  3pm — Performance Gym

Grades 7-10 — July 15-18 —  9am – 3pm — Both Gyms

Jeff Meengs — 291-2873 — jmeengs@schs.org

 

Click HERE for the 2019 Sailor Boys Basketball Camp brochure

 

 

Girls Basketball:

Grades 3-4 — June 10-13 — 8am – 10am — Learning Gym

Grades 5-6 — June 10-13 — 10:30am – 12:30pm — Learning Gym

Grades 7-8 — June 10-13 — 1pm – 3pm –Learning Gym

Grades 3-4 — June 17-20 — 8am – 10am — Performance Gym

Grades 5-6 — June 17-20 — 10:30am – 12:30pm — Performance Gym

Grades 7-8 — June 17-20 — 1pm – 3pm — Performance Gym

 

Grades 9-12 — Wednesday Night Skill Development- 6-8pm – June 12, 19, July 17, 24, 31

Kim Legge — 881-3021 — legge.kim@gmail.com

 

Click HERE for the 2019 Sailor Girls Basketball Camp brochure

Click HERE for the 2019 Girls Basketball HS Skill Development brochure

 

 

Football:

Grades 6-8 –June 10-13 — 8:30am – 11:30am — Practice Field @ HS

Grades 3-5 –June 10-13 — 1:30pm – 3:30pm — Practice Field @ HS

Grades K-2 –June 10-12 — 4pm – 5pm — Practice Field @ HS

Josh Rozema — 405-8277– jrozema@schs.org

 

 

Click HERE for the 2019 Sailor Football Camp brochure

You may also register online at therozyhomebykelly.com

 

 

Boys Soccer:

Grades K-5 — August 5-8 — 9am – 11am — Soccer Fields

Grades 6-8 — August 5-8  — 6pm – 8:30pm — Soccer Fields

Grades 9-12 — July 29-31 — 5:30pm – 9:00pm — Soccer Fields

Jason Boersma — 550-0209 — jboers50@gmail.com

 

Click HERE for the 2019 Sailor Boys Soccer Camp brochure

 

 

Girls Soccer:

Camp First Touch – Grades K-5 — August 5-8 — 9am – 11am — Soccer Fields

Camp Combine – Grades 6-8 — July 29-August 1 — 8:30am – 11:30am — Soccer Fields

S4 Camp – Grades 9-12 — July 9-11 — 8:30am – 11:30am –Soccer Fields

Brian Broekhuizen — 299-4882 — broek5@comcast.net

 

Click HERE for the 2019 Sailor Girls Soccer Camps brochure

 

Click HERE for the 2019 S4 Girls Soccer Camps brochure

 

Softball:

Grades 6-8 — July 15-18 — 9am – 11:30am — Softball Field

Grades 9-11 — July 15-18 — 12pm – 2:30pm — Softball Field

Summer League — Grades 9-12 — late June through late July – Monday nights – info will be sent out

HS Skill Development — Grades 9-12  — Tuesday nights – 5:30-7:30pm

Tara Schreur — 299-2698 — tschreur@schs.org

 

Click HERE for the 2019 Softball HS Skills Development brochure

Click HERE for the 2019 Sailor Softball Camp brochure

 

 

Tennis:

Grades 6-8 — June 17-21 — 5pm – 7pm –Tennis Courts

Grades 9-12 — June 17-21 — 7pm – 9pm –Tennis Courts

Grades 4-5 — June 17-21 — 9am – 11am — Tennis Courts

Grades 1-3 — June 17-21 — 11am – 1pm –Tennis Courts

Grades 4-5 — July 8-12 — 9am – 11am –Tennis Courts

Grades 1-3 — July 8-12 — 11am – 1pm –Tennis Courts

Jayne Boerman — 616-916-4228 — boermanjb@yahoo.com

Denise Klaasen — 299-0814 — dklaasen@westmichiganaviation.org

 

Click HERE for the 2019 Sailor MS/HS Tennis Camp brochure

Click HERE for the 2019 Sailor Youth Tennis Camp brochure

 

 

 

Volleyball:

Grades 4-6 — June 25-28 — 8am – 10am — Learning Gym

Grades 7-8 — June 25-28 — 10:30am – 12:30pm — Learning Gym

Grade 9 — June 25-28 — 1pm – 3pm — Learning Gym

 

HS Team Camp — July 15 – 17 — 6pm – 8:30pm – Learning Gym

 

Grades 9-12 — Thursday Night Skill Development- June 6, 13, 20, 27 , July 11, 18, 25

5:30pm – 6:30pm – 9th Grade Open Gym

6:30pm – 7:30pm – Training for 10th, 11th, 12th Graders

 

Ashley Bearden — 810-618-1357  —  aebearden22@gmail.com

 

Click HERE for the 2019 Sailor Volleyball Camp brochure

 

 

Strength & Conditioning:

Girls:

Grades 7-12 — June 11 – August 2 — 8am – 9am — SCHS

Boys:

Grades 8-9 –June 11 – August 2 — 4:15pm – 5:15pm — SCHS

Grades 10 -12 –June 11 – August 2 — 6pm – 7pm — SCHS

ALL GRADES – Speed and Agility — 5:15pm – 6pm

 

Tim Hiskes — 819-9515 — thiskes@schs.org

 

Click HERE for the 2019 Summer S&C Program brochure