2020 Summer Camps

images (2)This summer South Christian coaches will once again host different sports camps for students from kindergarten through high school.  The camps are a great way to have fun, build some relationships, work on individual skills, embrace team work, and learn more about Jesus Christ as Lord and Savior.

The opportunity to register for these camps will also be available on this webpage as coaches provide their camp brochure.  For any questions, call the coach listed.  Thanks for joining us in the summer.

 

Baseball

Grades 6-9 — TBA — 10am – 12pm — Baseball Field

Jake Bajema – 634-5815 – jacob.bajema@gmail.com

 

 

 

Boys Basketball:

Grades 9-10 –TBA  —  9am – 3pm — Performance Gym

Grades 5-6 –TBA —  9am – 12pm — Learning Gym

Grades 3-4 –TBA — 1pm – 3pm — Learning Gym

Grades 7-8 –TBA  —  9am –  3pm — Performance Gym

Grades 7-10 –TBA —  9am – 3pm — Both Gyms

Jeff Meengs — 291-2873 — jmeengs@schs.org

 

 

 

Girls Basketball:

Grades 3-4 –TBA — 8am – 10am — Learning Gym

Grades 5-6 –TBA — 10:30am – 12:30pm — Learning Gym

Grades 7-8 –TBA — 1pm – 3pm –Learning Gym

Grades 3-4 –TBA — 8am – 10am — Performance Gym

Grades 5-6 –TBA — 10:30am – 12:30pm — Performance Gym

Grades 7-8 –TBA — 1pm – 3pm — Performance Gym

 

Grades 9-12 — Wednesday Night Skill Development- 6-8pm -TBA

Kim Legge — 881-3021 — legge.kim@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

Football:

Grades 6-8 — June 8-11 — 8:30am – 11:30am — Practice Field @ HS

Grades 3-5 — June 8-11 — 1:30pm – 3:30pm — Practice Field @ HS

Grades K-2 — June 8-10 — 4pm – 5pm — Practice Field @ HS

Josh Rozema — 405-8277– jrozema@schs.org

 

 

 

You may also register online at therozyhomebykelly.com

 

 

Boys Soccer:

Grades K-5 –TBA — 9am – 11am — Soccer Fields

Grades 6-8 –TBA  — 6pm – 8:30pm — Soccer Fields

Grades 9-12 –TBA1 — 5:30pm – 9:00pm — Soccer Fields

Jason Boersma — 550-0209 — jboers50@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

Girls Soccer:

Camp First Touch – Grades K-5 –TBA — 9am – 11am — Soccer Fields

Camp Combine – Grades 6-8 –TBA — 8:30am – 11:30am — Soccer Fields

S4 Camp – Grades 9-12 –TBA — 8:30am – 11:30am –Soccer Fields

Brian Broekhuizen — 299-4882 — broek5@comcast.net

 

 

 

Softball:

Grades 6-8 –TBA — 9am – 11:30am — Softball Field

Grades 9-11 –TBA — 12pm – 2:30pm — Softball Field

Summer League — Grades 9-12 — late June through late July – Monday nights – info will be sent out

HS Skill Development — Grades 9-12  — Tuesday nights – 5:30-7:30pm

Tara Schreur — 299-2698 — tschreur@schs.org

 

 

 

 

Tennis:

Grades 6-8 –TBA — 5pm – 7pm –Tennis Courts

Grades 9-12 –TBA — 7pm – 9pm –Tennis Courts

Grades 4-5 –TBA — 9am – 11am — Tennis Courts

Grades 1-3 –TBA — 11am – 1pm –Tennis Courts

Grades 4-5 –TBA — 9am – 11am –Tennis Courts

Grades 1-3 –TBA — 11am – 1pm –Tennis Courts

Jayne Boerman — 616-916-4228 — boermanjb@yahoo.com

Denise Klaasen — 299-0814 — dklaasen@westmichiganaviation.org

 

 

 

 

 

Volleyball:

Grades 4-6 –TBA — 8am – 10am — Learning Gym

Grades 7-8 –TBA — 10:30am – 12:30pm — Learning Gym

Grade 9 –TBA — 1pm – 3pm — Learning Gym

 

HS Team Camp –TBA — 6pm – 8:30pm – Learning Gym

 

Grades 9-12 — Thursday Night Skill Development-TBA

5:30pm – 6:30pm – 9th Grade Open Gym

6:30pm – 7:30pm – Training for 10th, 11th, 12th Graders

 

Ashley Bearden — 810-618-1357  —  aebearden22@gmail.com

 

 

 

Strength & Conditioning:

Girls:

Grades 7-12 –TBA — 8am – 9am — SCHS

Boys:

Grades 8-9 –TBA — 4:15pm – 5:15pm — SCHS

Grades 10 -12 –TBA — 6pm – 7pm — SCHS

ALL GRADES – Speed and Agility — 5:15pm – 6pm

 

Tim Hiskes — 819-9515 — thiskes@schs.org